← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Whitfield County, Georgia

Whitfield County's fiscal year is the calendar year. This page shows the FY2025 adopted budget and the FY2024 audited actuals side by side — the two years are never blended. Every figure is taken from the county's own published documents, cited in each section.

General Fund revenues
$62,221,166
FY2025 · Adopted
General Fund fund balance
$30,022,486
FY2024 · Audited
Combined governmental fund balances
$47,373,107
FY2024 · Audited
Total net position
$267,173,749
FY2024 · Audited
Population
105,070
2024 · ACFR statistical section

Population source: U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, as reported in the FY2024 ACFR statistical section.

FY2025 Adopted Budget

Adopted by resolution signed December 23, 2024. All figures in this section are FY2025 · Adopted.

General Fund revenues by source

SourceAmount
Taxes$47,751,000
Licenses and Permits$959,300
Intergovernmental Revenue$4,358,356
Charges for Services$4,453,850
Fines and Forfeitures$1,002,000
Investment Income$1,000,000
Contributions/Donations$10,000
Miscellaneous Income$1,832,660
Other Financial Sources$854,000
Total General Fund revenues$62,221,166

General Fund expenditures by function

FunctionAmount
General Government$12,342,934
Judicial$8,144,011
Public Safety$24,744,462
Public Works$8,672,801
Health & Welfare$1,030,104
Culture & Recreation$2,984,982
Housing & Development$3,408,703
Debt Service$0
Other Financing Uses$1,637,093
Total (as printed in the resolution)$62,965,089

Planned draw on fund balance: $743,923 — adopted expenditures exceed adopted revenues by this amount, covered from the General Fund balance.

Source discrepancy: the expenditure rows printed in the resolution sum to $62,965,090 — $1 more than the printed total of $62,965,089. The $1 discrepancy is inside the source document and is reproduced here as printed.

Special Revenue Funds

Revenues $23,214,076+ Other Financial Sources $1,399,457+ Fund Balance appropriated $1,271,345= Total resources $25,884,878

Total expenditures $25,884,878 — balanced.

Capital Projects Funds

Revenues $16,220,000+ Other Financial Sources $185,680+ Grant Funding $0+ Fund Balance appropriated $2,560,000= Total resources $18,965,680

Total expenditures $18,965,680 — balanced.

Special tax districts

Fire Special Tax District

Total revenue$13,320,000
  Property Taxes$7,280,000
  Insurance Premium Tax$5,800,000
  Other$190,000
  GNTC MOU$50,000
Expenditures$14,101,263
Estimated fund balance, 12-31-25$454,781

The 12-31-25 fund balance is a budget estimate, not an audited figure.

Solid Waste Special Tax District

Revenue$587,994
Expenditures$478,000
Excess of revenues over expenditures$109,994

Source — FY2025 · Adopted: “A Resolution Adopting the 2025 Operating Budget for the Whitfield County Board of Commissioners” (signed 12/23/2024) — 2025 approved budget (PDF)

FY2024 Audited Actuals

From the Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year ended December 31, 2024. All figures in this section are FY2024 · Audited and cover all governmental funds unless a single fund is named.

Governmental funds revenues by source

SourceAmount
Taxes$78,306,893
Licenses and permits$936,067
Fines, fees and forfeitures$1,710,603
Charges for services$5,435,446
Intergovernmental$11,987,342
Interest$1,772,841
Contributions$476,378
Other$1,982,923
Total governmental funds revenues$102,608,493

Governmental funds expenditures by function

FunctionAmount
General government$11,948,125
Judicial$9,322,377
Public safety$41,098,843
Public works$10,826,978
Health and welfare$645,988
Culture and recreation$3,176,047
Housing and development$3,966,437
Capital outlay$12,134,729
Debt service$7,471,780
Intergovernmental$8,481,476
Total governmental funds expenditures$109,072,780

Fund balances by fund — December 31, 2024

FundFund balance
General Fund$30,022,486
Special Fire District($97,785)
American Rescue Plan Act$266,901
SPLOST 2020$7,637,052
SPLOST 2024$351,311
Nonmajor Governmental$9,193,142
Total governmental fund balances$47,373,107

Within the General Fund balance, $29,462,476 is unassigned — equal to 48.0% of General Fund operating expenditures (FY2024 · Audited).

Source — FY2024 · Audited: “Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Whitfield County, Georgia — For the Year Ended December 31, 2024” — 2024 ACFR (PDF)

Net Position & Debt — FY2024 · Audited

Government-wide figures are reported on the accrual basis; fund figures on the modified accrual basis. The two bases are labeled throughout and are not mixed.

Net position (government-wide, accrual basis)

Governmental activities net position$251,300,827
Total primary-government net position$267,173,749

Debt outstanding

Revenue bonds + notes payable outstanding$861,187
General obligation bonded debt$0
Legal debt margin$487,115,130

The legal debt margin is the county's full 10% limit, unused — Whitfield County carries no general obligation bonded debt (FY2024 · Audited).

Long-term liabilities — governmental activities

LiabilityAmount
Bonds payable$556,000
Notes from direct borrowings$305,187
Compensated absences$2,538,495
Total long-term liabilities (governmental)$3,399,682

Reported separately — not part of the debt total

Net pension liability$14,800,416
Total OPEB liability$11,460,100

Pension and OPEB (other post-employment benefits) liabilities are long-term obligations shown separately in the ACFR; they are not included in the debt figures above.

Source — FY2024 · Audited: “Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, Whitfield County, Georgia — For the Year Ended December 31, 2024” — 2024 ACFR (PDF)

Notes & Disclosures

  1. About the FY2025 document. The FY2025 source is an adoption resolution with summary fund tables plus department detail — not a narrative budget book. FY2025 figures are adopted budget; FY2024 figures are audited actuals; the two years are never blended on this page.
  2. $1 discrepancy in the source. In the FY2025 resolution, the printed General Fund expenditure rows sum to $62,965,090 — $1 more than the printed total of $62,965,089. The discrepancy is inside the source document; figures are reproduced as printed.
  3. Fire District fund deficit. The Special Fire District Fund ended FY2024 with a negative fund balance of ($97,785), attributed in the ACFR to property-tax billing delays and salary increases. The FY2025 budget estimates recovery to $454,781 by December 31, 2025 — a budget estimate, not an audited figure.
  4. SPLOST transition. SPLOST 2020 collections ended September 2024. SPLOST 2024 — a 1-cent sales tax approved May 2024, with approximately $80 million expected through September 2028 — began October 2024.
  5. No FY2026 figures. No FY2026 figures are shown on this page: a 2026 budget was adopted December 15, 2025 per meeting records, but no 2026 budget document was located.